Linseed oil

linseed oil what is it

What is flaxseed oil?

Linseed oil, like all fats and vegetable oils, is a triglyceride (ie, glycerin skeleton attached to three fatty acids by ester linkages). Linseed oil is characterized by a high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids (polyunsaturated), especially those known as omega-3 (unsaturation in the third carbon of the carboxylic chain).

It has a linolenic acid content, its main component, ranging from 50-60%. Other fatty acids present in significant amounts are: palmitic acid (4-8%), stearic acid (2-6%), oleic acid (16-23%) and linoleic acid(13-28%).

CAS number: 8001-26-1
EC number: 232-278-6

Linseed oil is also a vegetable source of high protein, containing various sterols such as campesterol and cholesterol. It also contains a large amount of carbohydrates, with between 3 and 10% of neutral and acid mucilages.

Obtaining and origin of linseed oil

It is obtained by pressing and/or extraction using solvents from the seeds of the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum), originally from the Middle East, but with a worldwide distribution and extensively exploited in the agricultural field at a global level, as it is an extremely useful resource.

Linseed oil is of great value and has multiple functionalities and uses, being a star substance in different preparations and preparations in many industries and sectors.

What is linseed oil used for and its properties?

linseed oil propertiesLinseed oil is a pale yellow liquid at room temperature. Its melting range is very low, around -20ºC.

Some of the properties of linseed oil are:

  • Contains omega 3
  • Regulates intestinal problems
  • Dermatological emollient
  • Controls blood pressure
  • Anti-inflammatory effect

Thanks to the multiple unsaturations of its fatty acid chains, it is perhaps the most versatile oil known and its applications cover all kinds of uses in various industries.

What are the uses of linseed oil?

One of the most common uses of linseed oil is for the production of stand oil, a simple transformation of the oil to its dienes by means of cross-linking (or Diels Alder reactions), the result of which is a precursor of highly elastic coatings.

Other well-known applications and uses are: food, medicine, veterinary medicine, paints, pigments, varnishes, cement, additives, binders, coatings (linoleum and similar), plasticisers, dispersants, emulsifiers, detergents, softeners, esters, polymers, among many others.

In the case of medicine, for example, the use of linseed oil can be used as a dermatological emollient, since this type of oil has a high water retention capacity and can be a component of interest for skin hydration, which is why it is a component that can be found in cosmetic products to alleviate eczema or burns.

Therefore, we see that the uses of linseed oil are diverse, given that it can be applied in products for hair care, skin care, for body health or even applied for wood or within the industrial sector.

flaxseed oil usesThe importance of oleochemicals is unquestionable. In different industries, natural oils are one of the star ingredients in the production of different types of products, as they are materials that provide optimum results in their different functions and disciplines.

The different properties and capacities of natural oils are in stark contrast. The use of substances of natural origin is an undeniable success, as they are an excellent alternative to the excessive abuse of materials such as petroleum, which only damage the environment and generate excessive competitiveness, leading to higher prices.

The multiplicity of uses and functions that linseed oil can have is therefore unquestionable. We supply high quality ingredients and substances in order to generate the greatest satisfaction for our consumers.

Doubts and questions about the uses of flaxseed oil

Is flaxseed oil good for eyesight?

It is a beneficial product for our health and as far as our eyesight is concerned, it is a good product. It is recommended to take about 3 tablespoons of this oil a day to improve the quality of our vision.

Can linseed oil be used for flooring?

It is mainly used for the protection, waterproofing and beautification of wooden floors. Therefore, this element can also be used for floor maintenance.

Does it have any use for the skin?

This is an oil with a multitude of uses and one of them is its use as a cosmetic. It can be a great remedy for acne, skin conditions, among others. Its high amount of essential fatty acids has made it a great oil for cosmetic use.

Products and presentation of linseed oil

Coconut Oil: LINOCYP B, C LINOCYP, LINOCYP N

Each and every one of the products we distribute are contained in 180 Kg. drums, in containers of 850 Kg. or in bulk tankers. For more information please contact us through our web form or by telephone.

At Cailà&Parés you can buy or purchase linseed oil for your business. For more information you can contact us through our web form or by telephone.

You can find out about other oils and acids that you can buy from our company below: