Palm stearin

buy palm stearin

What is Palm stearin?

As all vegetable oils and fats, Palm stearin is a triglyceride (a glycerol backbone linked to three fatty acids by ester bonds). Palm stearin is characterized by a high proportion of palmitic acid (50-68%) and oleic acid (20-35%). Other fatty acids presented in significant amounts are: linoleic acid (5-9%), stearic acid (4-6%) and myristic acid (1-2%).

CAS number: 91079-14-0
EC number: 293-400-1

CAS number: 91079-14-0
EC number: 293-400-1

We are palm stearin suppliers around the world.

Palm Stearin: Origin

It is obtained from oil palm (Elaeis guineensis), after a process of refining, bleaching and deodorizing, resulting in a palm oil known as RBD (Refined, Bleached and Deodorised). After this process it is subjected to a fractionation at low temperature, its crystallization and subsequent filtration. The solid, palmitic acid rich fraction is known as palm stearin, while the liquid part is palm olein (rich in oleic acid).

The solid fraction rich in palmitic acid is known as palm stearin, while the liquid part is precisely the part known as olein. As for its use, it is very varied, since it can be used in animal feed or as a component in cosmetic products.

Properties and applications of Palm Stearin

It is a white to pale yellowish solid at room temperature. Its melting range is between 47 and 54ºC.

Palm stearin suppliers

Among its many applications, and like the vast majority of fats, palm stearin is used in human food. They are an important source of energy, due to their high yield in calories per gram metabolised. Their most important use is in cooking, especially as oil for frying or grilling.

Other very important applications are in the field of oleochemistry and in almost all known industries, from cosmetics to animal feed, although their derivatives are also widely used as alternative fuels (biodiesel), soaps, lubricants, surfactants, advanced detergents, paints, dyes, insecticides, soaps and veterinary products.

Stearin use according to consistency

Soft consistency

  • It has the ability to “aerate”, so it can be used for whipped candles.
  • Creation of candles in containers.
  • Moulding compounds and plasticine.
  • Various lubricants.

Hard consistency

  • Pillar candles and candlesticks.
  • Crayons.
  • Coloured pencils.
  • Waxing of surfaces.

Palm stearin: Products and presentations

The product can be presented in 850 kg. containers or bulk tank.

Below, you can visit our different acids and oils available: